Danish Logo

indeks Home .indeks. Menu

Genus Rhododendron

(Species/hybrids described in: P.A. Cox and K.N.E. Cox 1997. The Encyclopedia of Rhododendron species)

After Chamberlain et al. 1996 revision. (txt. by R. Scheid) modified 15/4-1998

Subgenus Azaleastrum

Section Azaleastrum R. hongkongense R. leptothrium R. ovatum R. vialii Section Choniastrum R. championae R. hancockii R. latoucheae R. moulmainense R stamineum

Subgenus Candidastrum

(monotypic) R. albiflorum

Subgenus Hymenanthes

Section Ponticum Subsection Arborea R. arboreum ssp. arboreum ssp. cinnamomeum var. cinnamomeum var. roseum ssp. delavayi var. delavayi var. peramoenum var. albotomentosum ssp. delavayi aff. ssp. nilagiricum ssp. zeylanicum R. lanigerum R. niveum Subsection Argyrophylla R. adenopodum R. argyrophyllum ssp. argyrophyllum ssp. hypoclaucum ssp. omeiense ssp. nankingense R. coryanum R. denudatum R. floribundum R. formosanum R. haofui R. hunnewellianum R. insigne R. longipes var. chienianum var. longipes R. pingianum R. ririei R. simiarum R. thayerianum Subsection Auriculata (monotypic) R. auriculatum Subsection Barbata R. argipeplum R. barbatum R. erosum R. exasperatum R. succothii Subsection Campanulata R. campanulatum ssp. campanulatum ssp. aeruginosum R. wallichii Subsection Campylocarpa R. callimorphum var. callimorphum var. myiagrum R. campylocarpum ssp. campylocarpum ssp. caloxanthum R. souliei R. wardii var. wardii var. puralbum Subsection Falconera R. arizelum R. basilicum R. coriaceum R. falconeri ssp. falconeri ssp. eximium R. galactinum R. hodgsonii R. hodgsonii aff. R. preptum R. rex ssp. rex ssp. fictolacteum var. miniforme ssp. gratum R. rothschildii R. semnoides R. sinofalconeri Subsection Fortunea R. asterochnoum R. calophytum var. calophytum var. openshawianum R. davidii R. decorum ssp. decorum ssp. diaprepes R. fortunei ssp. fortunei ssp. discolor R. glanduliferum R. griffithianum R. hemsleyanum R. huianum R. orbiculare ssp. orbiculare ssp. cardiobasis R. oreodoxa var. oreodoxa var. fargesii var. shensiense R. praeteritum R. praevernum R. sutchuenense R. vernicosum Subsection Fulgensia (monotypic) R. fulgens Subsection Fulva R. fulvum ssp. fulvum ssp. fulvoides R. uvarifolium var. uvarifolium var. griseum Subsection Glischra R. adenosum R. crinigerum var. crinigerum var. euadenium R. glischroides R. glischrum ssp. glischrum ssp. rude R. habrotrichum R. diphrocalyx R. recurvoides R. spilotum R. vesiculiferum Subsection Grandia R. balangense R. grande R. kesangiae var. kesangiae var. album R. macabeanum R. magnificum R. montroseanum R. praestans R. protistum R. pudorosum R. sidereum R. sinogrande R. watsonii Subsection Griersoniana (monotypic) R. griersonianum Subsection Irrorata R. aberconwayi R. annae ssp. annae ssp. laxiflorum R. anthosphaerum R. araiophyllum R. irroratum ssp. irroratum ssp. pogonostylum R. langbianense R. kendrickii R. lukiangense R. ramsdenianum R. tanastylum var. tanastylum var. pennivenium R. wrayi Subsection Lanata R. flinckii R. lanatoides R. lanatum R. luciferum R. tsariense Subsection Maculifera R. anwheiense R. longesquamatum R. maculiferum R. morii R. ochraceum R. pachysanthum R. pachytrichum R. pseudochrysanthum R. sikangense var. sikangense var. exquisitum R. strigillosum Subsection Neriiflora Haematodes alliance R. beanianum R. catacosmum R. coelicum R. haematodes ssp. haematodes ssp. chaetomallum R. piercei R. pocophorum var. pocophorum var. hemidartum Mallotum alliance R. mallotum Sanguineum alliance R. aperantum R. citriniflorum var. citriniflorum var. horaeum R. dichroanthum ssp. dichroanthum ssp. apodectum ssp. scyphocalyx ssp. septentrionale R. eudoxum var. eudoxum var. brunneifolium var. mesopolium R. microgynum R. parmulatum R. sanguineum ssp. sanguineum var. sanguineum var. haemaleum var. himertum var. cloiophorum var. didymoides ssp. didymum R. temenium var. temenium var. gilvum var. dealbatum Forrestii alliance R. chamaethomsonii var. chamaethomsonii var. chamaedoron var. chamaethauma R. forrestii ssp. forrestii ssp. papillatum Neriiflorum alliance R. albertsenianum R. euchroum R. floccigerum R. neriiflorum ssp. neriiflorum ssp. agetum ssp. phaedropum R. sperabile var. sperabile var. weihsiense R. sperabiloides Subsection Parishia R. elliottii R. facetum R. kyawii Subsection Pontica R. aureum var. aureum var. hypopytis R. brachycarpum ssp. brachycarpum ssp. fauriei R. catawbiense R. caucasicum R. degronianum ssp. degronianum ssp. heptamerum var. heptamerum var. hondoense var. kyomaruense ssp. yakushimanum R. hyperythrum R. macrophyllum R. makinoi R. maximum R. ponticum R. smirnowii R. ungernii Subsection Selensia R. bainbridgeanum R. X erythrocalyx R. esetulosum R. hirtipes R. martinianum R. selense ssp. selense ssp. dasycladum R dasycladoides ssp. jucundum ssp. setiferum Subsection Taliensia R. adenogynum R. x detonsum R. aganniphum var. aganniphum var. flavorufum R. alutaceum var. alutaceum var. russotinctum var. iodes R. balfourianum R. bathyphyllum R. bhutanense R. bureavii R. pubicostatum R. bureavioides R. clementinae R. coeloneuron R. elegantulum R. faberi R. mimetes var. mimetes var. simulans R. nigroglandulosum R. phaeochrysum var. phaeochrysum var. agglutinatum var. levistratum R. prattii R. principis R. pronum R. proteoides R. przewalskii ssp. przewalskii ssp. dabanshanense R. purdomii -> Pontica (HE) R. roxieanum var. roxieanum var. cucullatum var. oreonastes R. rufum R. sphaeroblastum var. wumengense R. taliense R. traillianum var. traillianum var. dictyotum R. wasonii var. wenchuanense R. wasonii aff. R. inopinum R. wiltonii R. paradoxum Lacteum alliance R. beesianum R. dignabile R. lacteum R. wightii Subsection Thomsonia R. cerasinum R. cyanocarpum R. eclecteum var. bellatulum R. faucium R. hylaeum R. hookeri R. meddianum var. meddianum var. atrokermesinum R. sherriffii R. stewartianum R. subansiriense R. thomsonii ssp. thomsonii ssp. lopsangianum R. viscidifolium Subsection Venatora (monotypic) R. venator Subsection Williamsiana (monotypic) R. williamsianum

Subgenus Mumeazalea

(monotypic) R. semibarbatum

Subgenus Pentanthera

Section Pentanthera Subsection Pentanthera R. alabamense R. arborescens R. atlanticum R. austrinum R. calendulaceum R. canescens R. cumberlandense R. flammeum R. luteum R. occidentale R. periclymenoides R. prinophyllum R. prunifolium R. viscosum Subsection Sinensia R. molle ssp. molle ssp. japonicum Section Rhodora R. canadense R. vaseyi ->To new Section or -> Sciadorhodion(HE) Section Sciadorhodion R. albrechtii R. pentaphyllum R. quinquefolium R. schlippenbachii Section Viscidula (monotypic) R. nipponicum

Subgenus Rhododendron

Section Pogonanthum R. anthopogon ssp. anthopogon ssp. hypenanthum R. anthopogonoides R. cephalanthum ssp. cephalanthum ssp. platyphyllum R. collettianum R. kongboense R. laudandum var. laudandum var. temoense R. primuliflorum R. fragrans R. sargentianum R. trichostomum Section Rhododendron Subsection Afghanica (monotypic) R. afghanicum Subsection Baileya (monotypic) R. baileyi Subsection Boothia R. boothii R. chrysodoron R. leptocarpum R. leucaspis R. megeratum R. sulfureum Subsection Camelliiflora (monotypic) R. camelliiflorum Subsection Campylogyna (monotypic) R. campylogynum Subsection Caroliniana (monotypic) R. minus var. minus var. chapmanii Subsection Cinnabarina R. cinnabarinum ssp. cinnabarinum ssp. xanthocodon ssp. tamaense R. keysii Subsection Edgeworthia R. edgeworthii R. pendulum R. seinghkuense Subsection Fragariflora (monotypic) R. fragariflorum Subsection Genestieriana (monotypic) R. genestieriana Subsection Glauca R. brachyanthum ssp. brachyanthum ssp. hypolepidotum R. charitopes ssp. charitopes ssp. tsangpoense R. glaucophyllum var. glaucophyllum var. album var. tubiforme R. luteiflorum R. pruniflorum R. shweliense Subsection Heliolepida R. bracteatum R. heliolepis var. heliolepis var. brevistylum var. fumidum R. rubiginosum Subsection Lapponica R. bulu R. capitatum R. complexum R. cuneatum R. dasypetalum R. fastigiatum R. flavidum R. hippophaeoides var. hippophaeoides var. occidentale R. impeditum R. intricatum R. lapponicum R. nitidulum var. nitidulum var. omeiense R. nivale ssp. nivale ssp. boreale ssp. australe R. orthocladum var. orthocladum var. microleucum R. polycladum R. rupicola var. rupicola var. chryseum var. muliense R. russatum R. setosum R. tapetiforme R. telmateium R. thymifolium R. tsaii R. websterianum R. yungningense Subsection Leda R. groenlandicum R. hypoleucum R. neoglandulosum R. tolmachevii R. tomentosum ssp. tomentosum ssp. subarcticum Subsection Lepidota R. cowanianum R. lepidotum R. lowndesii Subsection Maddenia Maddenii alliance R. maddenii ssp. maddenii ssp. crassum Dalhousiae alliance R. dalhousiae var. dalhousiae var. rhabdotum R. excellens R. levinei R. liliiflorum R. lindleyi R. nuttallii R. taggianum Megacalyx alliance R. megacalyx Ciliicalyx / Johnstoneanum alliance R. burmanicum R. ciliatum R. coxianum R. fletcherianum R. formosum var. formosum var. inaequale R. scopulorum R. valentinianum Johnstoneanum aggregate R. dendricola R. johnstoneanum R. walongense Ciliicalyx aggregate R. carneum R. horlickianum R. ludwigianum R. lyi R. pachypodum R. roseatum R. veitchianum Subsection Micrantha (monotypic) R. micranthum Subsection Moupinensia R. dendrocharis R. moupinense Subsection Rhododendron R. ferrugineum R. x intermedium R. hirsutum R. myrtifolium Subsection Rhodorastra R. dauricum R. mucronulatum var. mucronulatum var. chejuense Subsection Saluenensia R. calostrotum ssp. calostrotum ssp. riparium ssp. riparioides ssp. keleticum R. saluenense ssp. saluenense ssp. chameunum Subsection Scabrifolia R. hemitrichotum R. mollicomum R. pubescens R. racemosum R. scabrifolium var. scabrifolium var. spiciferum var. pauciflorum R. spinuliferum Subsection Tephropepla R. auritum R. hanceanum R. longistylum R. tephropeplum R. xanthostephanum Subsection Trichoclada R. caesium R. lepidostylum R. mekongense var. mekongense var. rubrolineatum R. trichocladum R. viridescens Subsection Triflora Augustinii / Triflorum alliance R. ambiguum R. augustinii ssp. augustinii ssp. chasmanthum ssp. hardyi ssp. rubrum R. concinnum R. keiskei R. lutescens R. polylepis R. searsiae R. trichanthum R. triflorum var. triflorum var. bauhiniiflorum R. zaleucum var. zaleucum var. flaviflorum Yunnanense alliance R. davidsonianum R. rigidum R. siderophyllum R. tatsienense R. yunnanense Oreotrephes alliance R. oreotrephes Subsection Uniflora R. imperator R. ludlowii R. pemakoense R. pumilum R. uniflorum Subsection Virgata (monotypic) R. virgatum ssp. virgatum ssp. oleifolium Section Vireya Subsection Pseudovireya R. euonymifolium R. kawakamii R. rushforthii R. santapauii R. vaccinioides

Subgenus Therorhodion

(probably not in this genus H.Eiberg) R. camtschaticum ssp. camtschaticum ssp. glandulosum R. redowskianum

Subgenus Tsutsusi

Section Brachycalyx Farrerae alliance R. farrerae R. mariesii Reticulatum alliance R. reticulatum R. decandrum R. dilatatum R. hidakanum R. kiyosumense R. mayebarae R. nudipes ssp. nudipes ssp. niphophilum var. lagopus R. viscistylum R. wadanum Weyrichii alliance R. amagianum R. sanctum R. weyrichii Section Tsutsusi R. atrovirens R. breviperulatum R. eriocarpum R. indicum R. kaempferi R. kanehirai R. kiusianum var. kiusianum var. sataense R. macrosepalum R. microphyton R. mucronatum var. ripense var. mucronatum R. nakaharai R. noriakianum R. rubropilosum R. saxicolum R. scabrum R. serpyllifolium R. simsii R. subsessile R. tashiroi R. tosaense R. tschonoskii R. tsusiophyllum R. yedoense var. poukhanense